Privacy Policy

1.0 General

1.1

At WORQ, we value your privacy and strive to protect your personal information in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

WORQ will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with such laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010), this Privacy Notice and/or the privacy terms in any agreement(s) that you may have or will enter into with WORQ.

This Privacy Notice explains:

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, please note that:

1.2

By providing to us your personal information, you hereby consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

1.3

If you are a corporation supplying personal information of your directors, shareholders and/or officers to us, please do ensure that you have duly obtained their consent and bring this Privacy Notice to the attention of your directors, shareholders and/or officers whose personal information you are supplying/have been supplied to us.

2.0 What Kind Of Personal Information We Collect And How We Collect It:

2.1

In order to enable us to deal with your inquiries, open and operate an account/facility for you and/or to generally provide you with our products and services, we may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (i.e. "process") personal information and financial information about you, including but not limited to personal information:

2.2

We may obtain this information from yourself and from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

3.0 How We Use Your Personal Information

3.1

Other than as stated above, we may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

4.0 Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

4.1

As a part of providing you with our products and services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may disclose your personal information (to the extent necessary) to the following third parties:

4.2

All parties mentioned in the clause above may in turn disclose your personal information to companies within their group of companies, their affiliates and directors, shareholders, employees of such companies and affiliates, their professional advisers, service providers, strategic partners, regulators and other parties on a “need to know basis” who or which may have business or dealings with them.

4.3

The above shall be subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, standards. guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to the WORQ (whether in or outside Malaysia).

5.0 Disclosure for Marketing Purposes

5.1

Additionally, the individual entities within WORQ may contact you about services and offers, which we believe may be of interest to you or benefit you financially.

5.2

You may tell us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, from individual entities at WORQ by writing to us. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail.

5.3

As for our third party merchants or strategic partners, we will only contact you for marketing purposes of their services/products if you opt-in to receive the same from us by completing the consent form available at the servicing branch.

6.0 When Do We Disclose

6.1

Save as set out above, we will otherwise treat your personal information as private and confidential and will not disclose your information to anyone except in any of the following situations:

7.0 What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?

7.1

Where indicated, it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our products or services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application/request or provide you with our products or services.

7.2

You need to update us if there are any changes in your personal data otherwise the latest personal data collected from you shall be applicable.

8.0 Your Rights To Access And Correct Your Personal Information

8.1

We can assist you to access and correct your personal information provided to us.

9.0 Exercising Your Choices In Respect Of The Disclosure And Use Of Your Personal Information

9.1

Subject always to our contractual rights and obligations under relevant laws and regulations; you may exercise your choice in respect of the disclosure, retention and use of your personal information in respect of WORQ. Should you wish to do so, kindly contact us at:

Address: Unit 3A.01a, Floor 3a, Glo Damansara, No. 699 Jalan Damansara, 60000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Tel: +6010 900 6704

Email: hi@worq.space

10.0 Enquiries Or Complaints

10.1

Should you have any query, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, kindly contact any of the abovenamed persons.

11.0 Amendment

11.1

This notice may be amended by us by giving the requisite notice in order to comply with regulatory requirements.

Sign Up for WORQ Updates

Talk to us!

Facebook Messenger